2004 RACING Results listed below Car Show.

2004 GS NATIONALS
CAR SHOW RESULTS


Class A:  GS Hardtop (1965-67)
    1st:  John Slaboch - # 603 ( 67 GS )
    2nd:  Roger Sears - # 5692 ( 65 GS )
    3rd:  Al Jones - # 5082 ( 65 GS )

Class B:  GS Convertible (1965-67)
    1st:  Marvin Shives - # 1076 ( 67 GS )
    2nd:  -------------------------

Class C:  GS Hardtop (1968-69)
    1st:  Jeff Luthman - # 1219 ( 69 GS 350 )
    2nd:  Raymond Jackson - # 173

Class D:  GS Convertible (1968-69)
    1st:  -------------------------
    2nd:  ------------------------

Class E:  GS Hardtop (1970)
    1st:  Tom Hansen - # 2462 ( 70 GS 455 )
    2nd:  Steve Ekstrom - # 728 ( 70 GSX Stage 1 Clone )
    3rd:  Kenneth Franks - # 4093 ( 70 GS 455 )

Class F:  GS Convertible (1970)
    1st:  John Dinger - # 3477
    2nd:  Bill Daniels - # 3625

Class G:  GSX (1970)
    1st:  Tom Baker - # 60
    2nd:  Scott Adcock - # 794 ( White )
    3rd:  Bob Kostuk - # 4

Class H:  GS Hardtop (1971)
    1st:  Todd Berdan - # 210 ( GS 455 )
    2nd:  Steve Wegh - # 2697
    3rd:  Dan Densborn - # 2825 ( GS 350 )

Class I:  GS Convertible (1971)
    1st:  Phillip Whitaker - # 4777 ( GS 455 )
           (2003 & 2004 - 1st place winner)
    2nd:  Paul Bailey - # 3525 ( GSX Conv. Clone )
    3rd:  Brad Berger - # 1863 ( GS 350 )

Class J:  GS Hardtop (1972)
    1st:  Dave Lawson - # 878 ( GS 350 )
    2nd:  Joe Foster - # 151 ( GS 455 )

Class K:  Convertible (1972)
    1st:  David Hom - # 528 ( Stage1 )
    2nd:  Mark Jaeger - # 4959 ( Stage 1 )

Class L:  GSX (1971-72)
    1st:  Ron Stinson - # 885 ( Blue )
    2nd:  -------------------------

Class M:  GS (1973-75)
    1st:  Mike Berkemeier - # 3480 ( 1973 )
    2nd:  Joe Zamiska - # 1331 ( 1973 )

Class N:  Riviera (1963-75)
    1st:  Steve Pesch - # 856 ( 1973 )
    2nd:  Ricky Mixon - # 832 ( 1970 )

Class O:  Wildcat (1962-70)
Note: Al Kuehn (#562) won 1st in 2002 and 2003
    1st:  Dave Hartman - # 480 ( 1966 )
    2nd:  -------------------------

Class P:  GS Street Machine (1965-69)
    1st:  Bob & Linda Leavell - # 675 ( 69 GS 400 )
    2nd:  -------------------------

Class Q:  GS Street Machine (1970-75)
    1st:  Bret Young - # 1206 ( 70 Stage 1 )
    2nd:  Ron Bernth - # 1652
    3rd:  Sid & Belve Meyer - # 28 ( 70 Stage 1 )

Class R:  Race Car
    1st:  Steve Pitts - # 4445 ( 87 GN )
    2nd:  Bruce Hunter - # 540 ( 71 Stage 2 )
    3rd:  Ed Balling - # 470 ( 70 GS Conv. )

Class S:  Non GS/GN, Buick Powered (up thru 1969)
    1st: Rod Antram - # 1184
    2nd:  Steve Colburn - # 4729
    3rd: Rob Arueson - # 3556

Class T:  Non GS/GN, Buick Powered (1970 thru 1975)
    1st:  Terry Kemper - # 4322 ( 1972 )
    2nd:  Jimmy Williams - # 4343 ( 1972 Centurian )
    3rd:  Rick Phillips - # 2022 ( 1970 Procharger )

Class U:  Non GS/GN, Buick Powered (1976 to present)
    1st: David Newton - # 2007 ( 89 Turbo Trans Am )
           (2003 & 2004 - 1st place winner)
    2nd:  Billy Carver - # 3548
    3rd:  John Whitlemore - # 3518

Class V:  Turbo Regal and GN non intercooled
    1st:  John Harrigan - # 3851 ( 84 GN )
    2nd:  Tommy Riggs - # 2230 ( 82 GN )
    3rd:  Jackie Lewis - # 2325 ( 84 GN )

Class W:  Turbo Regal and GN bone stock
    1st:  Roger Goodwin - # 2958 ( 87 GN )
    2nd:  Paul Haddock - # 2294 ( 87 GN )
    3rd:  Steve Culver - # 5563 ( 87 GN )

Class X:  GN Stock
    1st:  Carl Rychlik - # 2090 ( 87 GN )
    2nd:  Andrew Green - # 3445 ( 87 GN )
    3rd:  -------------------------

Class Y:  GN Slightly Modified (3-5 items)
Note: John Green (#3025) won 1st in 2002 and 2003
    1st:  Rick Wasmond - # 1261
    2nd:  Mark Sheffer - # 3565
    3rd:  Tim Perkins - # 4648

Class Z:  GN Heavily Modified
    1st:  Paul Boling, Jr. - # 1921 ( 87 GN )
    2nd:  John Bowling - # 4318 ( 87 GN )
    3rd:  Jim & Julie Schmittinger - # 4575 ( 87 GN )

Class AA:  T-Type Stock
    1st:  Robert Sherwood - # 4199 ( 87  T )
    2nd:  Greg Spangler - # 2075
    3rd:  -------------------------

Class BB:  T-Type Slightly Modified (3-5 items)
    1st:  Richard Burback - # 1262 ( 87  T )
    2nd:  Wilborn Beatty - # 235 ( 87  T )
    3rd:  -------------------------

Class CC:  T-Type Heavily Modified
    1st:  Jim Lauer - # 598 ( Custom Regal Limited)
    2nd:  Jeff Harrington - # 1308 ( 86  T )
    3rd:  Brian Lorenz - # 3232 ( 87  T )

Class DD:  GNX
    1st:  Antony Pallatto - # 1221 ( GNX # 375 )
    2nd:  Stanley Hunt - # 5055 ( GNX # 311 )
    3rd:  -------------------------

Class EE:  Front Wheel Drive (1985 to present)
    1st:  Jim Heitzig - # 1246 ( 2003 SLP GSX )
           (2003 & 2004 - 1st place winner)
    2nd:  Joe Szewcow - # 1172 ( 97 Riviera )
    3rd:  Randy Waite - # 4085 ( 2003 SLP GSX )

Class JA:  GS Concours / Restored (1965-75)  - 400 Points
    Gold:  John Arangio - # 4596 ( 70 Yellow GSX )
    Gold:  Joe Castrigano - # 919 ( 70 GS 455 Conv. )
    Gold:  John Hardy - # 3842 ( 71 Gold GSX )
    Gold:  Mark Reeves - # 5946 ( 70 White GSX )

Class JB:  GN / T-Type Concours / Restored (up thru 1987)
    Gold:  William Garrett - # 67
    Gold:  Rodney Sanders - # 3490
    Gold:  John Lebetski - # 365


 

2004 Race Results


ATR $1,000 Winner
Jon Montgomery  # 5784

POSTON $ 1,000 Winner
Stuart Rose  # 2847

QUICK 8 Winner
Rod Hendrickson  - 8.160 @ 172.08

Low Qualifier S16 BB
Rod Hendrickson - 8.07

Low Qualifier S16 T
Bill Anderson - 7.59

 

King of the Hill - $500
1. Jon Montgomery  # 5794

SB - 8.745
1. Phil Dehabey
2. John Zerucha

ST - 9.472
1. Bob Armstrong
2. Jim Rork  # 5875

B1 - 10.675 @ 122.61
1. Jim Netherland  # 3101
2. John Stevens  # 1141

B2 - 11.518 @ 103.67
1. Shayne Dillinger  # 1914
2. Roberta Vasilow  # 2598

B3 - 12.487 @ 108.21
1. Don McCurry  # 3269
2. Robert Riggs  # 4369

B4 -  13.277 @ 86.43
1. Gary Pote  # 3221
2. Randy Messenger  # 5575

B5 - 14.535 @ 95.52
1. Greg Weiner  # 2670
2. Ed Chapman  # 3753

FW
1. Craig Powell  # 3592
2. John Carson  # 2078

RM
1. Mark Jackson  
2. Steve Faulkner  # 8005

TSS - 10.445 @ 131.24
1. Red Armstrong
2. Scott Coleman  # 3995

TSE - 10.054 @ 137.32
1. Bob Hinson
2. Roy Garcia  # 2377

TSM - 10.091 @ 131.86
1. Jason Cramer 3x TSM Winner
2. Dave England  # 1149

TSO - 9.077 @ 152.87
1.  Cal Hartline driver Dave Fiscus
2. Odell Cantrell  # 5326

GSE - 10.313 @ 130.28
1. Steve Steele
2. Bob Makley

GSP - 9.901 @ 134.54
1. Gary Kubish
2. Mike Zaffino  # 1330

Show Car Challenge

Street Tires
W:  Charles Lewis  # 8002
Slicks
W:  Bruce Hunter  # 540

 
Home   Race & Show
http://www.gsnationals.com
Copyright 2003-2013