2008 Car Show Results listed below Racing Results!

125 Photos from Tuesday May 13, 2008
Show Car Photos -- 1st, 2nd, 3rd -- May 16, 2008

2008 GS NATIONALS
RACING RESULTS

 Super 16 Qualified Positions - click on image to enlarge


2008 Big Gun Shootout - 6.984 @ 197.22 mph
New Record Set - 1st GN to run in 6's
Gallina/Freeman Racing - Driver: Len Freeman 87 GN


Big Gun Shootout - 6.984 @ 197.22 mph
New Record Set - 1st GN to run in 6's
YouTube Video - click here to view
1. Len Freeman, Las Vegas, NV ('87 Buick GN)
2. Wayne Emmott, Magnolia, TX

Super 16 - 10.164 @ 124.66 mph
1. Jerry Siwiec, Canfield, OH ('67 Buick)
2. John Massoud, Fall River, MA

TSO - 8.454 @ 164.59 (New Record Set)
You Tube Video - click here to view
1. Dave Fiscus, Batavia, OH ('86 Buick)
2. Chris Lyons, Boardman, OH

TSL - 9.230 @ 150.46 mph
1. Willard Brown, Lutz, FL ('86 Buick T-Type)
2. Gary Harmon, Spring Hill, FL

TSM - 9.613 @ 141.49 mph
1. Jason White, Florence, MS # 2479 ('87 Regal)
2. Don Cruz, Valrico, FL # 6770

TSE - 9.611 @ 144.57 mph
1. Red Armstrong, Olmsted, OH ('87 Buick GN)
2. Scott Bolek, North Ridgeville, OH

TSS - 10.406 @ 132.48 mph
1. Greg Kirchner, Parma, OH ('87 Buick GN)
2. Mark Novak, Akron, OH

TAI - 11.553 @ 118.62 mph
1. "JD" Jack DiLorenzo, Englewood, FL ('87 GNX Clone)
2. Jason Papageorge, Rogers, AR

TSA - 11.996 @ 112.24 mph
1. Clay Arnold, Corydon, IN ('86 Buick T-Type)
2. - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Buick Pro Street - 9.245 @ 144.63 mph
1. Warren Heaps, Ashland, MA ('68 Buick GS 400)
2. Mike Zaffino, Midlothan, IL

GSE - 11.453 @ 114.92 mph
1. Name/City/State (Unknown)
2. Name/City/State (Unknown)

RM - 12.293 @ 110.69 mph
1. Todd Patterson, N. Vernon, IN ('87 Buick Regal)
2. Don Palumbo, Port Orange, FL

Buick Stock Appearing - 12.629 @ 107.45 mph
1. David Hemker, City, State Missing (Buick GS)
2. Nickolas Sloop, Houston, TX

Hybrid Open Comp - 10.979 @ 122.27 mph
1. Larry Bell, Moro, IL ('67 Yellow Corvair)
2. - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

B1 - 10.182 @ 130.09 mph
1. Bob Frazee, Bronte, TX ('70 Buick)
2. Robert Wilson, Winchester, KY

B2 - 11.186 @ 111.69 mph
1. Joe Reif "Jr", Paola, KS ('87 Buick Turbo)
2. Larry Bell, Moro, IL

B3 - 11.911 @ 102.22 mph
1. Jesse Hicks, Greer, SC ('67 Buick GS)
2. Jeff Peoples, Madison, MS

B4 - 12.766 @ 106.57 mph
1. William Page, Gillespie, IL ('87 Buick Grand National)
2. William Beatty, Columbus, MS

B5 - 13.743 @ 92.92
1. Steve Godfrey, White Pine, MI ('70 Buick GS)
2. Keith Bisher, Bowling Green, KY

Supercharged FWD 3800 - 16.945 @ 73.64 mph
1. Daniel Right, Ringgold, GA
2. Alan Oldfield, Cedar Rapids, IA
 

2008 GS NATIONALS CAR SHOW RESULTS

Larry Miller Award - John & Terry Reidy
Class H: Race Car ('70 Buick GS)


Class A:  GS Hardtop (1965-69)
    1st:  Joe Rettora '65
    2nd:  Jan Maurer '67
    3rd: Al Jones '65
 
Class B:  GS Convertible (1965-69)
    1st:  Marvin Shives '67
    2nd:  Dave Hartman '66

Class C:  GS Hardtop (1970-72)
    1st:  Paul Haddock '72
    2nd:  Keith Franks '70
    3rd:  Don Densborn '71

Class D:  GS Convertible (1970-72)
    1st:  Larry Gibson '70
    2nd:  Tom Page '70
    3rd:  Stan Gallahar '71

Class E:  GSX
    1st:  John & Mona Rowland '70
    2nd:  Paul Vilser '70
    3rd:  Pat Kerstiens '70 

Class G:  GS Street Machine
    1st:  Jim Rodgers '70
    2nd:  Bret Young '70
    3rd:  Roger Sears '65

Class H:  Race Car
    1st:  Larry Bell '67
    2nd:  Alvin Isacowitz '87
    3rd:  John & Terri Reidy '70

Class I:  Non GS/GN up thru 72
    1st:  Don Schwer '64
    2nd:  Tom Page '70
    3rd:  Bob Lindquist '70

Class J:  Non GS/GN 73 to Present
    1st:  Scott Nelson '89
    2nd:  Garrett Daross '84
    3rd:  Brian Jackson '77

Class K:  GN & Turbo Regal (Non Intercooled)
    1st:  Jamie Wolcott '85
    2nd:  Tommy Riggs '82 1/2

Class L: GN & Turbo Regal Stock
    1st:  J. Roger Goodwin '87
    2nd:  Jim Schumacher '87
    3rd: Bill Rockwell '87

Class M:  GN & Turbo Regal Modified
    1st:  Jim Boushley '87
    2nd:  Gregg Weiner '87
    3rd:  John Kozol '86

Class N:  GN & Turbo Regal Heavily Modified
    1st:  JoLee Meyer '87
    2nd:  John Dinger '87
    3rd:  John Bowling '87

Class O:  GNX
    1st:  Brad Weber '87
    2nd:  Karen Miller

Class P:  GS Front Wheel Drive
    1st:  Alan Oldfield '99 Riveria


Class JA:  Concours / Restored
    Gold:  Ken Barrett '67
    Gold:  Jimmy McKnight '67
    Gold:  Carl Rychlik '70
    Gold:  James Weinman '70 
    Gold:  Duane Heckman '71
    Gold:  Jo Pratt '70

    GS 1965-1975
    Silver: Dan Ankeney