2012 GS Nationals: OCTOBER 17 - 20, 2012 :: Bowling Green, Kentucky,  Beech Bend Raceway Park.

Home  |  Race & Show  |  Registration  |  Staff  |  Hotels  |  GSCA  |  Sponsors  |  Photos  |  Videos

2011 Show Car Winners
click to enlarge.






click to enlarge.





click to enlarge.



































































































































click to enlarge.





click to enlarge.





click to enlarge.





click to enlarge.





click to enlarge.



















































































































 

Car Show & Race Results 2004 - 2012
2004  2005  2006  2007  2008  2009 2010  2011  2012
* = No Race Finals due to rain.

2011 Final Racing Results
Car Show Results shown below Racing Results.
Final Race Videos shown below Car Show Results.


SS/S16: Super 16

S-16:  9.472 @ 138.94  -vs-  9.762 @ 139.83 mph
   1. #975  Steve Reynolds, Manitowoc, WI  '70 GSX
   2. #1992  Bruce Kent, San Dimas, CA  '73 Apollo



TSO: Turbo Street Outlaw

TSO:  8.330 @ 164.29  -vs-  9.409 @ 135.82 mph
   1. #3074  Dave Fiscus, Batavia, Ohio                  R/T: 0.153
   2. #1522  Brad Tenneyson,  Belle Rive, IL           R/T: 0.122
#1 Qualifier/Top Speed: Dave Fiscus: 8.300 @ 199.40 mph



TSM: Turbo Street Modified

TSM:  9.102 @ 151.60  -vs-  9.441 @ 143.17 mph
   1. #2479  Jason White, Florence, MS  '87 Regal   R/T: 0.088
   2. #3339  John Flog, Plattsmouth, NE                   R/T: 0.078
#1 Qualifier/Low E.T.: Jason White: 8.963 @ 153.13 mph



TSE: Turbo Street Eliminator

TSE:  9.843 @ 141.67  -vs-  ---- No Time --- mph
  
1. #4123  Bob Hinson, Montgomery, AL  '87 Buick GN
   2. #10  Ron Joseph, Bridgewater, NJ  '87 Buick GN
Low E.T.: Bob Hinson: 9.688//Top Speed: 142.16 mph



THS: Turbo Hot Street

THS:  10.214 @ 133.24  -vs-  10.529 @ 132.33 mph
   1. #742  Dave Day, Wilsonville, IL  '87 Buick GN  R/T: 0.146
   2. #7015  Kevin Bolger, Bright, IN                         R/T: 0.024



TAI: Turbo Alcohol Injection

TAI:  10.610 @ 143.17  - vs-  10.423 @ 128.62 mph
   1. #2648  Jack/JD DiLorenzo, Englewood, FL  '87 GNX Clone
   2. #5015  John Case, Elizabethtown, KY  '85 GN



TSA: Turbo Stock Appearing

TSA:  11.483 @ 115.97  -vs-  11.402 @ 119.52 mph
   1.  #552  Clay Arnold, Corydon, IN  '86 T-Type  R/T: 0.215
   2.  #943  John Tubbs, Green Bay, WI  '87 Regal   R/T: 0.436
   3.  #36  Red Armstrong, Olmsted, OH '87 Turbo Limited
   4.  #2407  Bill Thompson, Brendenburg, KY '86 Buick GN



GSR: GS Race

GSR:  10.577 @ 125.95  -vs-  9.712 @ 130.15 mph
   1. #3434  No Name on file... (Green)
   2. #1992  Bruce Kent, San Dimas, CA (Red)



BSA: Buick Stock Appearing

BSA:  14.253 @ 92.18  -vs-  13.303 @ 103.30 mph
   1. #5495  Bryan Woodworth, Dayton, ME
   2. #1973  Phill Roitman, Katonah, NY



B1: Bracket 1:  00.00 - 10.49

B1:  10.190 @ 129.14  -vs-  9.839 @ 137.12 mph
   1. #ZX62 Dan Zepnick, Green Bay, WI
   2. #4720 David Rowland, Macomb Twp, MI


B2: Bracket 2:  11.00 - 11.49

B2:  11.412 @ 114.51  -vs- 11.071 @ 118.37 mph
   1. #3968  John Reidy, Raleigh, NC
   2. #3830  Bubba Crouch, Highland Springs, VA



B3: Bracket 3:  11.50 - 12.49

B3:  12.155 @ 94.23  -vs-  13.290 @ 83.89 mph
   1. # 3   Sam Davis, Garden Grove, CA
   2. #5575  Randy Messinger, Milook, NE



B4: Bracket 4:  12.50 - 13.49

B4:  13.626 @ 83.26  -vs-  13.131 @ 104.79 mph
   1. #235  Wilburn Beatty, Columbus, MS
   2. #2895  Charles Couture, Ochlawaha, FL



B5: Bracket 5:  13.50 - Slower
B5:  14.750 @ 91.01  -vs-  14.023 @ 99.01 mph
   1. #1452  David Powell, Camden, Ohio
   2. #8492  Geoffrey Merrick, St Charles, MO



Supercharged 3800 FWD:
   13.923 @ 85.85  -vs- 15.707 @ 91.09 mph
   1. #2361  Fred LeBlanc, Kaynawake, Quebec, Canada
   2. #8  Mike Pesarchick, Lititz, PA



 

2011 CAR SHOW RESULTS

click to enlarge.
Larry Miller Award 2011: Carl Rychlik
1970 Buick GS Stage 1 Skylark Gold Coupe


What is the Larry Miller Award?
Larry was the founding father and driving force of the GS Nationals Car Show. He with the Carolina chapter designed and managed the layout, setup, and registration of the car show. He maintained the statistics to alter the setup as needed. Larry restored his cars himself in a shop at his house in North Carolina. Larry also drove his cars to the event. Larry epitomized everything show. The "Larry Miller" award is given to the car that best represent the values of the die-hard Buick show enthusiast that Larry himself represented.
Chicagoland Chapter: Judging Management.
Indiana Chapter: Vote Counting and Presentation.

 

2011 Car Show Winners Photo Album.
Car Show Classes "A - W" (Judged by 100 points)
Class A:  GS Hardtop (1965-69)
    1st:  Russ Lewis  #2994 - '69 GS
    2nd:  - - - - - - - - - - - -
 
Class B:  GS Hardtop (1970-75)
    1st:  John Looney  #2471 - '70 GS Stage 1
    2nd:  Steve Kender  #5592 - '70 GS *
            * 2010 Larry Miller Award

Class C:  GS Convertible (1965-1969)
    1st:  Bryan Woodworth  #5495 - '68 GS
    2nd:   - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Class D:  GS Convertible (1970-1975)
    1st:  Tom Baker  #60 - '70 GS
    2nd:  Stan & Dorothy Gallahar  #4234 - '71 GS


Class F:   GS Street Machine (1965 - Present)
    1st:  Paul Rufener  #6932 - '70 GS Convertible
    2nd:  Erick Metsa  #3007 - '71 GS

Class G:  Race Car (Current GS Nats time slip required)
    1st:  Karl Wolcott  #2551 - '85 GN
    2nd:  Steve Reynolds  #975 - '70 GSX

Class H:  Non GS/GN, Buick Powered
    1st:  Cray Harris  #6890 - '73 Riviera
    2nd:  Wilburn Beatty  #235 - '89 Pontiac V-6 Turbo Trans Am

Class I:  GN & Turbo Regal (Stock 0-3 Modifications)  
    1st:  David Parks  #2955 - '87 GN
    2nd:  James Dodson  #957 - '87 GN

Class J:  GN & Turbo Regal (4-10 Modifications)
    1st:  Jamie Abner  #59 - '86 GN
    2nd:  John Green  #3025 - '87 GN

Class K:  GN & Turbo Regal  (Heavily Modified)
    1st:  Paul Castle  #3306 '87 T
    2nd:  Marty Green  #3703 - '87 T

Class L:  GNX  (Stock 0-3 Modifications)
    1st:  Brad Webber  #3747 - '87 GNX
    2nd:  - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Class Judged by Participants in Class - Original Owner
    1st:  John Bowling  #4318 - '87 GN
    2nd:  Richard Roseland  #7019 - '86 T-Type Silver
 
Class Concours / Restored (Judged by 400 Points)
Model Name: SKYLARK
Gold:  Mark Reeves  #5946 - '72 GS Stage 1 Blue Coupe
Gold:  Joe Castrigano  #8004 - '70 GS Stage 1 Green Conv.
Gold:  Scott Forester  #8003 - '70 GS Stage 1 Blue Conv.
Gold:  Scott Forester  #6737 - '70 GS 455 Black Conv.
Gold:  Carl Rychlik  #2090 - '70 GS Stage 1 Gold Coupe
Gold:  Lynn Hoffman  #6059 - '70 GS 455 Aqua Mist Coupe
Gold:  Gregg Hanson  #3099 - '70 GS GS Stage 1 Green Coupe
Gold:  Roberta Vasilow  #2598 - '70 GSX Saturn Yellow Coupe
Gold:  Richard Placido  #1284 - '70 GSX Saturn Yellow Coupe
Gold:  Mark Reeves  #5946 - '72 GS Stage 1 Blue Coupe
Gold:  Mike Sobotka  #6809 - '71 GSX White Coupe
Gold:  Joe Castrigano  #8004//919 - '70 GS Stage 1 Green Conv.
Gold:  Marvin Shives  #1076 - '67 GS 400 Blue Mist Coupe
Silver: Gary Paine  #51 - '69 GS 400 Twilight Blue Coupe
Silver: Chris Lance  #6574 - '70 GS Stage 1 Blue Coupe

Model Name: REGAL
Gold:  Jane Armstrong  #36 - '87 Turbo Limited Dark Gray Coupe
Gold:  Joe Castrigano  #919//8004 - '87 GNX Black Coupe
Gold:  Bill Thompson  #2407 - '86 Grand National Black Coupe
Gold:  Ken Bernhardt  #7004 - '87 Turbo T White Coupe
Silver: Steve Klug #65 - '87 Grand National Black Coupe

 

2011 DRAG RACING FINAL VIDEOS

2011 Super 16 Final:  9.472 @ 138.94  -vs-  9.762 @ 139.83 mph
   1. #975  Steve Reynolds, Manitowoc, WI  '70 GSX
  2. #1992  Bruce Kent, San Dimas, CA  '73 Apollo



2011 Turbo Street Outlaw Final:  8.330 @ 164.29  -vs-  9.409 @ 135.82 mph
   1. #3074  Dave Fiscus, Batavia, Ohio                  R/T: 0.153
   2. #1522  Brad Tenneyson,  Belle Rive, IL           R/T: 0.122
#1 Qualifier/Top Speed: Dave Fiscus: 8.300 @ 199.40 mph



2011 Turbo Street Modified Final:  9.102 @ 151.60  -vs-  9.441 @ 143.17 mph
   1. #2479  Jason White, Florence, MS  '87 Regal   R/T: 0.088
   2. #3339  John Flog, Plattsmouth, NE                   R/T: 0.078
#1 Qualifier/Low E.T.: Jason White: 8.963 @ 153.13 mph



2011 Turbo Hot Street Final10.214 @ 133.24  -vs-  10.529 @ 132.33 mph
   1. #742  Dave Day, Wilsonville, IL  '87 Buick GN  R/T: 0.146
   2. #7015  Kevin Bolger, Bright, IN                         R/T: 0.024



2011 Turbo Stock Appearing Final 11.483 @ 115.97  -vs-  11.402 @ 119.52 mph
   1.  #552  Clay Arnold, Corydon, IN  '86 T-Type  R/T: 0.215
   2.  #943  John Tubbs, Green Bay, WI  '87 Regal   R/T: 0.436
   3.  #36  Red Armstrong, Olmsted, OH '87 Turbo Limited
   4.  #2407  Bill Thompson, Brendenburg, KY '86 Buick GN



2011 Buick GS Race Final:  10.577 @ 125.95  -vs-  9.712 @ 130.15 mph
   1. #3434  No Name on file... (Green)
   2. #1992  Bruce Kent, San Dimas, CA (Red)



2011 Buick Stock Appearing Final:  14.253 @ 92.18  -vs-  13.303 @ 103.30 mph
   1. #5495  Bryan Woodworth, Dayton, ME
   2. #1973  Phill Roitman, Katonah, NY



2011 Bracket 1 Final:  10.190 @ 129.14  -vs-  9.839 @ 137.12 mph
   1. #ZX62 Dan Zepnick, Green Bay, WI
   2. #4720 David Rowland, Macomb Twp, MI



2011 Bracket 3 Final:  12.155 @ 94.23  -vs-  13.290 @ 83.89 mph
   1. # 3   Sam Davis, Garden Grove, CA
   2. #5575  Randy Messinger, Milook, NE


2011 Show Car Winners
click to enlarge.






click to enlarge.





click to enlarge.



































































































































click to enlarge.





click to enlarge.





click to enlarge.





click to enlarge.





click to enlarge.



















































































































 

Home  |  Race & Show  |  Registration  |  Staff  |  Hotels  |  GSCA  |  Sponsors  |  Photos  |  Videos